Governor Profile

 Foundation Governors

Mike Barnsley - Ex-Officio Governor - Chair Of Governors

Mike has been a Foundation Governor at Littledean Church of England Primary School since becoming Vicar of Cinderford with Littledean in March 2011 and became Chair of Governors in November 2012. He had previously served elsewhere as a Parent Governor and a Community Governor.

Mike serves on the Values and Ethos Committee and is the link Governor for Maths and RE.

Before going into full-time ministry, Mike worked in IT in the banking industry for 25 years. He enjoys watching movies and riding his Harley when he gets the chance.

Mike is proud to be associated with Littledean Church of England Primary School and is committed to doing all he can to support the staff and pupils going forward.

 

Foundation Governor - Kim Howard - 

Kim Howard - Term of Office 1/11/2023 - 31/10/2027

Kim joined the Governing Body as the Foundation Governor in November 2023.  She has been working for over 20 years as a Teaching Assistant in SEN, firstly at the former Oakdene school in Cinderford before moving to Heart of The Forest  School  near Speech House in 2005.  She completed the City and Guilds NVQ Levels 2 and 3 TA courses at RFDC while working and learning in the post.  Throughout her time there, she has been proud to be part of many class teams in all Key Stages and also worked in the FE Department for 6 years. Kim currently works in KS3.  She also served for a full term on the Heart of the Forest school Governing Body between 2013-18. 

For the last 5 years, Kim has been a Church Warden at St Stephens in Cinderford and part of her duties include making large quantities of cake for the many events that take place there.   In her spare time, she loves to travel with her family and are all keen members of English Heritage and the National Trust.

Kim is looking forward in supporting the school staff and pupils in their future learning journey and in reaching their full potential.

Local Authority Governor

Peter Adams - Term of Office -  06/12/2023-05/12/2027

 

 

 

 

Co-Opted Governor
 

Richard Prescott - Term Of Office 17/12/2021 - 16/12/2025

Richard has been a Governor (under various titles) for a very long time! He has had links with the school initially as a parent and, in recent years, through connection with the local churches in the community. Richard works for The Salvation Army’s Children & Youth Department in their UK & Ireland Territorial Headquarters. His role is Outreach Mission Partner for Children - with a focus on helping Salvation Army leaders and volunteers discover ways to serve children in their communities - especially in the areas of poverty and mental health. Part of Richard’s role involves the development of Starfish - a UK wide schools mentoring programme, which Richard has brought to Littledean School. He and a team of mentors journey alongside individual children weekly, helping them with their wellbeing. 

 

Richard is married to Vivienne, who is the Salvation Army's Commanding Officer in the Forest of Dean. Richard and Viv run a weekly Kids' Church programme for children from a number of schools in the area, including Littldean C of E Primary School.

Parent Governors

James Swanson - Term of Office 9/2/2022- 8/02/2026

Jim works as site manager for the Forest edge federation of primary schools. He has one child who attends Littledean C of E School, and his two eldest daughters were at Littledean. Jim is link governor for Physical Education and Finance.  Jim's hobbies include:  Cycling, nature, gardening, reading and sport. Jim is passionate about learning and knowledge and committed to supporting the school in all the good work that it does and especially encouraging all the children to work hard, believe in themselves and their abilities, and to be ambitious for their futures.

 

Kelly Hall - Term of Office 3/7/2022 - 2/7/2026

Kelly has a son who attends Littledean C of E Primary School and is honoured to serve as governor at the school.  Her professional background in HR, strategy and leadership enables her to contribute effectively and actively participate in matters that impact a learning community where every child thrives.

She is committed to making the most of her personal and professional experience to benefit the school and its pupils. She serves on the Leadership and Management Committee and is link governor for Science and PHSCE.

Kelly cherishes moments with her son, exploring the outdoors, diving into books, and enjoying music and sports.

 

Andrew Greenhalgh-Cook - Term of Office - 02/11/2020- 01/11/2024

Andy has a son who attends Littledean C of E Primary School and has lived in the village for the past decade or so having grown up in Gloucester. He works as an Assistant Professor at the University of Nottingham, where he is Deputy Head of Education in the School of Geography. He holds a BA (Hons) in Geography from Southampton University and a PhD from the University of London. He is a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and a Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy.

In his spare time Andy enjoys spending time with his family, working on (well, thinking about…) endless home improvements and supporting Gloucester City Football Club. He enjoys travel and has lived all over the UK as well as spending a period of time living in the Czech Republic. He is passionate about education and will be supporting the School in doing all it can to offer the best opportunities to its students and staff.

 

Staff Governors

Hayley Mcgoldrick – Head Teacher

Hayley started as a class teacher here in 2001 and has worn many different hats during her time here.    She worked as Co-Head Teacher for 2 years before taking over as substantive Head Teacher in 2014.  Since starting at the school Hayley has extended her studies to include gaining an M.Ed in Inclusive Education and also the National Professional Qualification for Headship (NPQH).  Hayley has enjoyed being part of all the successes that the school can be so proud of and is looking forward to being part of the next exciting stage of the school's journey. 

 

Laura May Term Of Office 09/02/2023 - 08/02/2027

Laura is a staff governor and represents the staff at our school. She supports Mrs McGoldrick in reporting to the governing body on many different aspects of school life.

Laura qualified as a teacher in 2001 from The University College of St. Mark and St. John, Plymouth. After gaining her degree, she returned home to Gloucestershire where she landed her first qualified teaching job. Laura started teaching at Littledean CE Primary School in January 2002. She spent 10 years in Chestnut Class teaching the year 3/4 children before moving to Maple Class in September 2012 where she now teachers the year 5 and 6 children.

Not only is Laura a class teacher, she is also a member of the senior leadership team. In 2012 she achieved the National Award for Special Educational Needs Co-ordination at the University of Gloucestershire.

As a teacher, Laura has enjoyed every minute of helping make our school a safe and happy place to be so that children can achieve their full potential. She intends to continue this through her role as staff governor, a role she has had since September 2011.

 

Clerk to Governors - Vacancy

Please send any correspondence to clerk2govs@littledean.gloucs.sch.uk